Hua Hong Grace Semiconductor just posted the best quarter in its history: US$987.1 million of revenue, a 24.6% gross margin and US$123.4 million of profit attributable to shareholders, up 147.1% year on year. Chairman and president Bai Peng says AI caught most people by surprise, and he wants to expand silicon photonics hard in 2027 to supply AI optical modules.

Read the revenue mix before you read the photonics headline. Almost none of this quarter is AI compute. Hua Hong sells power management chips, microcontrollers and flash memory, and the segment that shrank was communications.

3Q 2026 Year on year Quarter on quarter
Revenue US$987.1m +19.9% +9.9%
Gross margin 24.6% +7.6pp +4.7pp
Profit attributable to shareholders US$123.4m +147.1% +77.7%
Profit for the period US$120.1m +314.1% +137.8%
Net margin 12.2%
Basic earnings per share US$0.066 +144.4%
Annualised return on equity 6.8% +3.6pp
Capacity utilisation 102.9%
Capital expenditure US$601.0m US$363.3m in 2Q

Q4 guidance is US$1.08 billion to US$1.09 billion of revenue at a 25% to 26% gross margin, which would be another record quarter.

The base year was rewritten, and that is the whole story

Here is the number nobody is quoting. Hua Hong completed its acquisition of Shanghai Huali Microelectronics in the third quarter, and because the two were under common control, the accounting rules required every prior-period comparative to be restated as though the merged company had always existed.

Third-quarter 2025 revenue went from US$635.2 million as originally reported to US$823.1 million. Gross margin went from 13.5% to 17.0%. Attributable profit went from US$25.7 million to US$50.0 million.

So the headline 147.1% jump is measured against the restated US$50.0 million. Measured against what Hua Hong actually reported for the same quarter a year ago, the increase would be closer to 380%. Neither number is fraud and the restatement is required, but they mean very different things, and the direction of travel inside the number is the part worth holding onto: gross margin up 7.6 percentage points on flat-to-better pricing is genuine operating improvement, and a US$601 million capex quarter on top of it is genuine operating pressure.

Money also arrived from outside. Financing cash flow was positive US$1.14 billion, including a US$1.1676 billion capital contribution from non-controlling interests, which is the Huali money landing in the group and going straight out again as fab equipment. Operating cash flow was US$377.3 million and investing consumed US$550.0 million.

What actually sold

The platform breakdown is the clearest thing in the release.

Platform Share of revenue Growth
Embedded non-volatile memory 25.5% +42.5%
Analog and power management 20.2% +13.5%
Power discrete 20.5% +19.5%
Logic and RF 18.8% −0.3%
Standalone non-volatile memory 15.0% +28.2%

Embedded NVM is microcontrollers and smart card chips, and it grew 42.5%. Standalone NVM is flash, up 28.2%. Power discrete, which is general MOSFETs, was up 19.5%. The one line that went backwards was logic and RF, flat to slightly down at minus 0.3%.

By end market, consumer electronics was 69.7% of revenue and grew 26.4%, industrial and automotive was 19.7% and grew 38.9%, and communications was 9.2% and fell 28.4% on weaker CIS demand. Computing, which is the segment people expect an AI story to show up in, was 1.4% of revenue.

Bai Peng's own framing in the release matches the arithmetic: demand for MCU, flash memory, power management and power discrete products has been rising with tight supply in some segments, and he expects rising volume and prices to continue for some time.

That last phrase is the risk in the whole quarter. "For some time" is how people describe a cycle.

Geography gives you one more angle. China was 77.1% of revenue, up 14.6%. North America was 11.3% and grew 75.1%. Europe, at 3.8%, more than doubled.

The photonics bet, and what it is not

Bai Peng told analysts on the 5 November earnings call that the company plans to significantly expand its silicon photonics footprint during its next major capacity expansion in 2027. Silicon photonics is the technology that replaces copper links inside AI optical modules. His line, reported by the South China Morning Post, was: "We want to participate in all silicon-based devices inside optical modules." He named two areas where Hua Hong wants to add significantly more capacity, silicon photonics and power management chips.

The physical buildout is real. Hua Hong is pushing forward with construction of Fab 9B in Wuxi, with equipment moving in during mid-September and, in Bai's words, the highest possible speed. The HKEX filing refers to the same project as the Wuxi III 12-inch production line under construction, though neither document explicitly equates the two names. Bai also said a large part of next year's capacity expansion is already booked by customers, and that utilisation should stay at 100% or slightly higher. Third-quarter utilisation was already 102.9%, on monthly capacity of 636,000 8-inch-equivalent wafers, up from 593,000 in the second quarter.

Now the caveat, and it is a large one: silicon photonics, optical modules and the 2027 expansion appear nowhere in the HKEX announcement, the English or Chinese earnings presentation, or The Standard's write-up. The photonics strategy exists in the public record only through Bai Peng's call remarks as reported by one newspaper. It is a stated intention with a fab attached, not a disclosed revenue line, and the release contains no 2027 capex figure to check it against.

This is also not a leading-edge contest. Hua Hong's finest disclosed node bucket is 65nm and below, at 44.4% of revenue, with 90nm and 95nm at 17.6% and 350nm and above at 24.9%. It is a specialty foundry in the classic sense, competing for MCU, PMIC, flash and power discrete sockets, and increasingly for a slice of the bill of materials inside optical modules. SMIC is the bigger local rival and is also running full.

The verdict

Hua Hong's third quarter is the cleanest public evidence yet that the AI buildout's second-order layer, the unglamorous silicon that powers and manages it, is where Chinese specialty foundries are making money. Power management, microcontrollers and flash are not headline-grabbing, and they are also where an AI rack's power and thermal budgets actually land.

For a supplier or an investor, the thing to watch in 2027 is whether the photonics capacity shows up in a filing with a node, a customer and a number attached, and whether Q4's 25% to 26% gross margin guide actually lands. A stated strategy that appears in no segment disclosure is worth exactly as much as its first disclosed revenue line.

For anyone buying AI infrastructure, this is a supply-chain event, not something you can order. Nobody is selling you a Hua Hong optical module yet.

And if you are pricing the 147% headline into a valuation, remember that it was measured against a rewritten base, that 70% of revenue is consumer electronics, and that a 12.2% net margin in the best quarter in the company's history is a thin one for a business spending US$601 million a quarter on capex.

Sources

  • Hua Hong Semiconductor announcement to the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, 5 November 2026 (HKEXnews PDF) for revenue of US$987.1m (+19.9% year on year, +9.9% quarter on quarter), gross margin of 24.6%, profit attributable to shareholders of US$123.4m (+147.1%), profit for the period of US$120.1m, EPS of US$0.066, annualised ROE of 6.8%, operating expenses of US$100.5m, revenue and gross margin excluding Huali Micro of US$803.4m and 19.9% against guidance of US$770m to US$780m and 16% to 18%, the Q4 guidance of US$1,080m to US$1,090m at a 25% to 26% gross margin, the 12-inch revenue share of 70.7%, the Huali Micro acquisition and restatement of comparatives, the wafer-size, node, platform, end-market and geographic revenue breakdowns, monthly capacity of 636,000 8-inch-equivalent wafers, utilisation of 102.9%, capex of US$601.0m, cash flow lines including the US$1,167.6m capital contribution from non-controlling interests, the Wuxi III 12-inch line under construction, and Bai Peng's statements on demand for MCU, flash, power management and power discrete products
  • Hua Hong Grace third quarter 2026 results presentation, 5 November 2026 (company PDF) for the same Q4 revenue and gross margin guidance and the quarterly 12-inch revenue share trend
  • SCMP: Chinese chipmaker Hua Hong bets big on silicon photonics amid AI boom for Bai Peng's silicon photonics expansion plans for 2027, his "We want to participate in all silicon-based devices inside optical modules" statement, the two areas where Hua Hong wants to add capacity, his remarks on the AI boom and on chips as "the new oil of the industrial age", the Fab 9B construction in Wuxi with equipment moving in from mid-September, the claim that a large part of next year's capacity expansion is already booked by customers, the 100% utilisation expectation, SMIC running full, and Hua Hong's position as China's second-largest contract chipmaker
  • The Standard: Hua Hong Q3 profit jumps 147pc on AI-driven demand for the HK$968 million profit conversion, the 77% China revenue share and Bai Peng's confirmation of the Huali Micro acquisition