China's phone makers won the battery arms race, and then kept going. Ten thousand milliamp-hours is a ¥1,999 phone. Twelve thousand and seventy is a gaming handset that launched on 21 October. Meanwhile an iPhone 18 Pro Max is rumoured at 5,235mAh in Europe and 5,425mAh in the US, and Samsung's Galaxy S27 Ultra has been certified at 5,700mAh typical.
That comparison is the trap. The biggest cells are not on the best phones.
The class, by the numbers
| Phone | Battery | Chipset | Charging | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDMI K100 | 10,000mAh (9,800 rated), 28% silicon, 957Wh/L | Snapdragon 8 Elite, 3nm | 100W + 27W reverse | ¥2,549.15 with subsidy, 12GB+256GB (¥2,999 on 11.11) |
| vivo Y600 | 10,000mAh | Dimensity 7300e, 6nm | 44W | ¥1,999 |
| iQOO Neo 12 | 9,000mAh (8,820 rated) | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 3nm | 100W | ¥4,399, 12GB+256GB |
| Honor WIN RT2 | 12,070mAh | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 90W | ¥3,149 with subsidy |
| Honor WIN Turbo 2 | 12,070mAh | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | 90W | ¥2,251.65 with subsidy |
| OPPO A7 Pro Max | 10,000mAh, silicon-carbon | Snapdragon 4 Gen 5, 4nm | 80W (~90 min full top-up) | €599 in Austria |
The flagship class sits somewhere else entirely. The global Xiaomi 17 Ultra carries 6,000mAh and the global vivo X300 Pro 6,510mAh. The closest a top-tier phone gets is the OnePlus 16, a 2nm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 flagship with 9,000mAh, 100W wired and 50W wireless charging. Even that is below a ¥2,000 vivo. The 10,000mAh wave runs through the mid-rangers and the gaming phones. If you want the best camera, you get the smaller battery. Both facts are true at the same time.
What silicon-carbon actually bought
Graphite's theoretical capacity is 372mAh/g. Silicon's is 4,200mAh/g, more than ten times higher, which is why replacing some of the graphite with silicon is the only way to fit more juice in the same slab. By 2025 some domestic phones were running 25% silicon and above 380Wh/kg. The REDMI K100's cell is 957Wh/L at 28% silicon.
The problem is that silicon expands 300% to 400% when charged, and the first generation of these cells bulged and lost cycles. OPPO's battery R&D lead 田晨 puts it plainly: the industry had been talking about "ten thousand milliamp-hours" for years while early silicon anodes suffered from 膨胀 and insufficient cycle life. Then the sharpest line in the whole story: 一块容量大但寿命短的电池,只是将续航焦虑从一天之内拉长到两年之后. A big battery with a short life just moves the range anxiety from one day to two years.
Which is why the two numbers on the box that matter are not milliamp-hours. They are cycle count and watts.
Cycles: the number that predicts year three
REDMI publishes it: the K100's silicon-carbon cell keeps at least 80% of capacity after 1,600 charge cycles. iQOO claims at least 80% after 1,150 for the Neo 12. vivo makes the same claim on the Y600 Turbo: at least 80% after 1,200 cycles, which it converts to roughly six years at one full charge every 1.8 days. Those are vendor numbers from three different labs using three different methods, so they are not directly comparable. They are still the only durability figures any of these companies publish.
Neither Honor launch announcement for the 12,070mAh Win RT2 and Win Turbo 2 quotes a cycle figure. Neither does the vivo Y600.
Look at the endurance claims and the pattern is obvious. Redmi's own lab puts the K100 at 2.43 days of use, its DOU benchmark. iQOO claims 29.9 hours of short-video playback on the Neo 12. The vivo Y600 carries a Guinness World Record for streaming, 32 hours and 37 minutes, from a record-setting test in August. Nobody outside the companies has measured any of them.
Watts: what you feel every single day
Capacity sets how long you last. Wattage sets how long you wait to get back to full. OPPO's own estimate for the A7 Pro Max is about 90 minutes for a complete top-up on 80W. That is a phone with 10,000mAh and a 90-minute recharge. The vivo Y600 pairs its 10,000mAh with 44W, the slowest charger in this group. On the A7 Pro Max, a compatible 80W brick is not always bundled at that price tier either.
The Redmi K100 is the one that gets both. 100W wired with 100W PPS, 27W wired reverse charging, and a bypass mode that powers the phone from the charger instead of cycling the battery, which is the feature that matters most if you plan to game plugged in. The iQOO Neo 12 does the same thing with 100W VFCP and calls it direct-drive power supply.
Where this is going
ATL (宁德新能源) supplied the world's first silicon-carbon phone in 2023, the Honor Magic 5. It is the volume leader in small pouch cells and still supplies most of OPPO's silicon-carbon. OPPO now buys from ATL, 欣旺达 and 珠海冠宇, with 欣旺达's share rising as the volumes grow.
Next year, 欣旺达's research director 安建 expects 12,000mAh to ship for certain, with 13,000mAh to 15,000mAh in development. He also named the wall: at 40% to 50% silicon, the next bottleneck arrives. The end state, he reckons, is solid electrolyte, a steel shell, stacked layers and a pure lithium-metal anode (neither carbon nor silicon), and it is ten to twenty years out.
The scale of the shift is in a Counterpoint figure cited in Chinese trade press: by May 2025 the share of smartphones with 6,000mAh or more had gone from 9% the year before to 35%.
What to actually buy
If battery life is your problem, buy the REDMI K100. 10,000mAh, 100W, a published 1,600-cycle durability claim, and ¥2,549.15 for the 12GB+256GB after the national subsidy. At that price the iPhone and Samsung comparison is not close, and you get a 3nm Snapdragon 8 Elite rather than the 6nm Dimensity 7300e inside the vivo Y600.
Do not buy the biggest number on the box. The 12,070mAh Honor Win Turbo 2 is cheaper than the K100 after subsidies, has no published cycle data, and asks a 90W charger to move about 20% more energy than the K100's 100W does, on a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4. And every endurance figure above is a vendor claim. No independent lab test of this 2026 cohort exists yet, so treat all of them as marketing until someone with proper equipment publishes one.
Sources
- 中国经营报 (via 腾讯新闻): 2026年手机电池进入硅碳"万级时代" for the OPPO and 欣旺达 interviews, the swelling and cycle-life quotes, the Counterpoint statistic and the ATL supply chain
- IT之家: 小米 REDMI K100 手机发布 for launch pricing, 国补 prices and the 2.43-day DOU claim
- Gizmochina: Redmi K100 vs iQOO Neo 12 for 957Wh/L, the 28% silicon content, the 1,600 and 1,150 cycle claims, dimensions, weights and charging standards
- vivo China iQOO Neo12 spec page for 9,000mAh/8,820mAh rated, 100W VFCP compatibility list and pricing
- vivo China Y600 Turbo product page for the 1,200-cycle claim, 8.29mm, 215g, 90W charging and -20°C operation
- Gizmochina: Vivo Y600 launches with a massive 10,000mAh battery for the Guinness streaming record, 44W charging and pricing
- Gizmochina: Honor Win RT 2 and Win Turbo 2 launch with 12,070mAh batteries for pricing and subsidy prices
- IT之家: 荣耀 WIN2 手机正式发布 for the 10,100mAh cell, the 90W wired charging on both 12,070mAh Win models, the 100W wired and 80W wireless charging on the Win2, and the dual-fan cooling figures
- Gizmochina: OnePlus 16 debuts with 9,000mAh battery and OnePlus China 16 specs for the 2nm process node and 9,000mAh cell
- Gizmochina: OPPO A7 Pro Max launches globally with 10,000mAh for the Austrian price and the 90-minute charge estimate
- Gizmochina: Galaxy S27 Pro/Ultra TÜV certifications and iPhone 18 Pro Max battery leak for the Apple and Samsung comparison figures
- Gizmochina: Silicon-Carbon Batteries Explained for the 372mAh/g versus 4,200mAh/g capacities and the swelling behaviour
