Ignore the peak watts on the badge. On China's public charging network the number that decides how long you wait is the pile you can reach, and the average one delivers 51 kilowatts.
That is not a complaint about the cars. It is a shopping instruction. China's EV market now has genuine 5C batteries, 800V platforms and megawatt flash chargers, and every one of them is competing for a smaller slice of attention than the chargers themselves.
The network, as it actually is
At the end of September 2026 China had 24.78 million charging guns, up 37.2% year on year, per the National Energy Administration. The split matters more than the total. Public guns numbered 5.21 million, up 16.3%, with 266GW of rated public power behind them. That works out to 51.10kW per public gun. The other 19.57 million guns are private, up 44.0%, and they are where the growth is.
The Chinese Charging Alliance's monthly figures show the build-out turning down. In the first nine months of 2026 the country added 4.685 million guns, down 10.7% year on year. Public additions fell 45.4% to 490,000. The alliance had forecast 1.448 million public additions for the full year, so only about a third of that landed with a quarter left to run.
Power tiers make the average sting. The most recent breakdown the alliance published, covering March 2025, put 58.9% of public piles below 60kW, 12.1% between 60 and 120kW, 22.4% between 120 and 240kW, and only 6.7% at 240kW or above, of which 1.3% were 480kW or more. Utilisation was under 7% nationally, and 5.43% in the northeast.
| China charging, end September 2026 | |
|---|---|
| All charging guns | 24.78m, +37.2% YoY |
| Public guns | 5.21m, +16.3% YoY |
| Average power per public gun | 51.10kW |
| Private guns | 19.57m, +44.0% YoY |
| Public additions, Jan–Sep 2026 | 490,000, −45.4% YoY |
| Alliance's 2026 public addition forecast | 1.448m |
| Sept charging volume | 12.46bn kWh, +62.3% YoY |
| Public guns in the top 10 provinces | 66.1% of the total |
| Public piles below 60kW (Mar 2025 breakdown) | 58.9% |
| Public piles at 240kW or above (Mar 2025 breakdown) | 6.7% |
| National public-pile utilisation | under 7% |
So a queue is a location problem, not a capacity problem. There are more piles than cars to fill them in most of the country, and the piles that are fast are the ones everybody already knows about.
What the cars actually promise
| Model | Architecture | Peak charge power | Claimed window | Price band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leapmotor B01 / B10 (high trim) | 800V SiC | 210kW, 3C | 30–80% in 16 min | ¥95,800–125,800 |
| XPeng G9 (2025) | 5C battery | 530kW | 10–80% in 12 min | ¥248,800–278,800 |
| Li Auto i8 | 5C, 97.8kWh | 300kW+ sustained to 80% | 10 min for +500km | ¥339,800 |
| Xiaomi SU7 Ultra | 897V, 5.2C | 480kW | 10–80% in 11 min | ¥529,900 |
| BYD Han L / Tang L EV (Super e-platform) | 1000V, 1000A, 10C | 1MW | 5 min for +400km | ¥270,000–360,000 |
Two things jump out. First, the ¥100,000 bracket already has 800V, and it is not 5C. The Leapmotor B01 and B10 launched in July with a full-domain 800V silicon carbide platform on the high trims and 3C charging at 210kW, which is 30% to 80% in 16 minutes. Second, the 1MW cars are not cheap. BYD's Super e-platform needs its own flash stations: 1,500kW single piles, 10% to 70% in 5 minutes, and 10,000 flash stations nationwide by late August covering 332 cities, with 20,000 targeted by the end of 2026.
Here is the sentence that should end the argument: Xiaomi's own answer to customer questions says the SU7 Ultra's 480kW and 11-minute charge are achieved "on Xiaomi's official supercharging piles," and that on a third-party charger, or when battery temperature gets in the way, you may not reach the maximum. The 480kW car charges at whatever the pile gives it.
The cell that changes the maths, and the fight over who gets it first
CATL announced the third-generation Shenxing supercharge battery in April 2026: 10% to 35% in one minute, 10% to 80% in 3 minutes 44 seconds, 10% to 98% in 6 minutes 27 seconds, and average internal resistance of 0.25mΩ, claimed as the lowest of any supercharge cell and 50% below competitors. Third-generation Qilin cells keep more than 90% capacity after 1,000 supercharge cycles. CATL's CTO 高焕 said 5C would "quickly spread to" cars in the ¥60,000 to ¥100,000 range.
On 3 November, 21世纪经济报道's 一见 Auto unit reported that Dongfeng has been negotiating with CATL since the second quarter of 2026 to lock first-fit rights on that cell, with a joint venture planned to give Dongfeng supply leverage, first-fit status and volume commitments. When the battery supplier is choosing who launches the fastest-charging car first, and the carmaker is building a JV to buy that privilege, everyone is paying attention to a component.
But CATL's own promise lands the 5C cell in the ¥100,000 bracket in 2027, not now. Today's cheapest 800V cars peak at 210kW.
What the state is actually building
The NDRC's three-year doubling plan for charging capacity, published in October 2025, targets 28 million charging facilities and more than 300GW of public charging capacity by the end of 2027. The detail that matters is what it says on speed: 1.6 million new direct-current guns in cities by 2027, of which 100,000 are high-power; 40,000 new or refurbished 60kW-and-above guns at highway service areas; and at least 14,000 new direct-current guns in townships that currently have no public charging station at all.
The headline highway number is 60kW. The megawatt chargers are a private build-out on top of a public plan that is mostly about putting a modest charger in a place where none exists.
What to do about it
If you can charge at home, the whole spec sheet barely matters. The 2026 policy requires every new residential development to have a charger at each fixed parking space or to reserve installation conditions that allow a direct meter connection, and the government has promised 1,000 operator-built-and-run pilot communities by 2027. A 7kW home charger fills most cars overnight. That is the fastest charge you will ever do.
If you rely on public charging, then the questions worth asking a salesperson are concrete. What voltage is the pack, not what is the peak number, because a 400V car cannot use a 600kW pile no matter what the brochure says. Does the maker run its own network near you, and does that network use its own app and account, because the cross-operator compatibility figure for the big networks is around 99% but it is not frictionless. And is the car one of the ones with a battery you can actually replace, which points you at the LFP and sodium chemistries rather than the headline cell.
One more number, for if you are buying used: the warranty is where the used-car deal changes. Tesla's China warranty page states that the new-vehicle limited warranty transfers with the vehicle on a lawful transfer of ownership, with 8 years or 240,000km for the Model S and X on the battery and drive unit. BYD's own terms give 6 years or 150,000km for the whole vehicle, 8 years or 150,000km for the motor, controller and battery pack excluding cells, and a lifetime warranty on the pack's cells. Leapmotor's launch offer was lifetime battery, e-drive, e-control and whole-vehicle warranty for first-owner non-commercial buyers only.
So: a used Tesla keeps its battery warranty. A used Leapmotor does not.
The verdict
Buy the range and the price. Treat peak charge power as a tiebreaker, not a feature, because on today's public network the difference between a 210kW car and a 530kW car is usually the difference between a good pile and a bad one, and you do not get to choose your pile on a long trip.
If you want 5C, wait for the 2027 model year and check that the 5C car you want sits on a network you can reach. And if you are deciding between two similar cars, the one with the better warranty for the second owner is worth more than the one with the faster charger.
Sources
- National Energy Administration: 截至9月底,我国电动汽车充电基础设施总数达到2477.7万个 for the 24.777m guns, the 5.207m public guns, the 51.10kW average public gun power and the private gun count
- 中国充电联盟: 2026年9月全国电动汽车充换电基础设施运行情况 for the 4.685m additions and their 10.7% decline, the 490,000 public additions and their 45.4% decline, the 1:1.8 pile-to-vehicle ratio, September's 12.46bn kWh and the 66.1% top-10-province share
- 中国充电联盟: 2025年一季度全国公共充电基础设施增长情况分析 for the power-tier distribution (58.9% below 60kW, 6.7% at 240kW and above), sub-7% utilisation and the 5.43% northeast figure
- 电动汽车观察家: 2025中国电动汽车充电行业 for the end-2025 stock of 20.092m guns, the 46.53kW average public power, the 202,752 guns above 250kW and their three biggest suppliers, and the alliance's 2026 forecast of 1.448m public additions
- NDRC: 电动汽车充电设施服务能力"三年倍增"行动方案(2025—2027年) for the 28m facilities, 300GW and 80m EV targets, the 1.6m urban direct-current guns including 100,000 high-power, the 40,000 highway guns at 60kW and above, the 14,000 township guns and the 1,000 pilot communities
- IT之家: 10%-98% 电量最快 6 分 27 秒!宁德时代发布第三代神行超充电池 and CTO 高焕 on the Q4 2026 landing and 5C spreading to ¥60,000–100,000 cars
- IT之家: 消息称东风汽车正与宁德时代谈判,争取第三代神行超充电池首搭权 for the Dongfeng negotiations since Q2 2026 and the planned joint venture
- BYD: 比亚迪超级e平台,兆瓦闪充开启油电同速 for the 1000V, 1000A, 10C architecture, 1MW charging and the Han L and Tang L presale prices
- IT之家: 比亚迪回应"市场份额逐步提升" for the 1,500kW single pile, the 5-minute 10–70% and 9-minute 10–97% claims, the 10,000th flash station and the 20,000 target
- 腾讯新闻: 800V高压平台下探至10万级!零跑全新B01/B10上市 for the 800V platform, 3C at 210kW, 16-minute 30–80% charge and prices
- IT之家: 小米汽车 SU7 补能信息公布 for the 486V and 871V platform charging figures, and 小米汽车答网友问第122集 for the SU7 Ultra's 5.2C, 480kW, 11-minute claim and Xiaomi's statement that it depends on its own supercharging piles
- IT之家: 52.99 万元起小米 SU7 Ultra 正式发布 for the SU7 Ultra's price and its 897V architecture and 11-minute 10–80% figure
- IT之家: 2025 款小鹏 G9 全系标配 5C 超充 AI 电池 for the 530kW and 12-minute 10–80% figures, and IT之家: 2025 款小鹏 G9 上市 for the prices
- 理想汽车: 理想i8正式发布 for the 5C platform, 300kW sustained to 80%, the 10-minutes-for-500km claim and the ¥339,800 price
- 电动汽车观察家: 理想大秀自研电动技术 for the 4,200 supercharge stations, 23,000 guns, the 95%-plus highway share and the 8,300-gun 5C target
- Tesla China: 车辆质量保证 for the battery and drive-unit terms and the transfer of the limited warranty on lawful ownership change
- BYD China: 售后服务 for the 6 years or 150,000km vehicle warranty, the 8 years or 150,000km pack warranty excluding cells and the lifetime cell warranty
